Agenda

Bulletin
Friday, 12th October, 2018 10.42 am

Items
No. Item

Part A - Forward Diary

Key to abbreviations:

 

                               

CC     

Council Chamber

Cab Off

Cabinet Office

CR1    

Committee Room 1

CONF

Conference Room (1st floor)

 

CR2    

Committee Room 2

CH OFF

Chairman of Council’s Office

 

MR

Members’ Room

TR RM

Training Room

TBD

To be decided

HEM

Hemnall Street Offices.

TBN    

To be noted

 

 

TBC 

To be confirmed

Meeting being filmed for subsequent viewing

 

Other venues are shown in full.


 







Week One:  15 October 2018 – 21 October 2018

 

Monday

15 October

Joint Consultative Committee - Cancelled

 

Tuesday

16 October

7.30pm

Resources Select Committee

 

CR1

Wednesday

17 October

2.30pm

6.30pm

7.30pm

Licensing Committee

Briefing – Area Plans Sub-Committee West

Area Planning Sub-Committee West

 

CC

CR1

CC

Thursday

18 October

7.00pm

Cabinet

 

CC

Friday

19 October

 

 

 

 

Saturday

20 October

 

 

 

 

Sunday

21 October

 

 

 

 

 







Week Two:  22 October 2018 – 28 October 2018

 

Monday

22 October

 

 

 

 

Tuesday

23 October

7.15pm

Governance Select Committee

 

CR1

Wednesday

24 October

6.30pm

7.30pm

Briefing – Area Plans Sub-Committee South

Area Planning Sub-Committee South

 

CR1

CC

Thursday

25 October

7.30pm

Asset Management and Economic Development Cabinet Committee

 

CC

Friday

26 October

 

 

 

 

Saturday

27 October

 

 

 

 

Sunday

28 October

 

 

 


 







Week Three:  29 October 2018 – 4 November 2018

 

Monday

29 October

7.30pm

Overview and Scrutiny Committee

 

CC

Tuesday

30 October

6.30pm

Member Training – Risk Management

 

CR1

Wednesday

31 October

 

 

 

Thursday

1 November

6.30pm

7.30pm

Chairman’s Briefing – Council

Council

 

CR1

CC

Friday

November

 

 

 

 

Saturday

3 November

 

 

 

 

Sunday

4 November

 

 

 

 

 






Week Four:  5 November 2018 – 11 November 2018

 

Monday

5 November

 

 

 

 

Tuesday

6 November

10.00am

7.00pm

7.00pm

Licensing Sub-Committee

Epping Forest Youth Council

Equalities

 

CC

CC

CR1

Wednesday

7 November

6.30pm

7.30pm

Briefing – Area Plans Sub-Committee East

Area Planning Sub-Committee East

 

CR1

CC

Thursday

8 November

7.00pm

Cabinet

 

CC

Friday

9 November

 

 

 

 

Saturday

10 November

 

 

 

 

Sunday

11 November

 

 

 

 

 

Part B - General Information

1.

Grant Aid Scheme - Notification of Grant Aid Applications

We have received an application for Grant Aid funding from the groups named below. If you, as a District Councillor have any pertinent or relevant information please notify us via email at grantaid@eppingforestdc.gov.uk. You must declare an interest if you are involved with the group in any way.

 

Applicant 1/2

 

Name of Group/Applicant: Voluntary Action Epping Forest

 

Nature of Application: At the end of VAEF’s accommodation lease at Homefield House VAEF moved temporarily to Council offices at Hemnall Street.  VAEF have now submitted a grant aid application to support their accommodation move to new premises.  Purchase of equipment to include - carpet tiles, toilet, computer equipment, monitor stands, docking stations, toilet, LED lights fireproof cabinet and lockable cupboards.

 

Applicant 2/2

 

Name of Group/Applicant: Youth Employment Services Partnership

 

Nature of Application: To run motivational conferences for all state secondary schools in the Epping Forest district. To equip young people with the skills and knowledge to be prepared for the world of work and enable them to be ambitious and explore a range of career opportunities. Grant to cover costs of venue hire, refreshments, stationary and printing.

 

Please advise Louis Walton, Community Grants Officer, of your comments within 14 days from the date this notice was sent.

 

(Further information: Louis Walton ext 4096)

2.

Lower Thames Crossing - Consultation pdf icon PDF 164 KB

A ten-week consultation on the updated plans for a new Lower Thames Crossing will start on Wednesday 10 October and run until Thursday 20 December.

 

Please see attached for further details.

Additional documents:

3.

District Lines

Please see attached.

4.

Communities Select Committee pdf icon PDF 131 KB

At its meeting on 24 September 2018, the Communities Select Committee agreed the Council’s response to the following consultation documents issued by the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government:

 

(a)         ‘A new deal on social housing’; and

(b)        ‘Use of receipts from Right to Buy sales.’

 

Copies of each response are attached for members’ information.

 

(Further information: Steve Tautz ext 4180)

Additional documents:

5.

Essex Community Rehabilitation Company pdf icon PDF 35 KB

Please see attached.

6.

Chairman's Diary pdf icon PDF 38 KB

Please see attached.

Licensing Act 2003

None this week

GOVERNANCE DIRECTORATE - PLANNING

1.               Appeals Lodged

 

EPF/0257/18 – Land adj, 7 & 8 The Poplars Abridge Essex RM4 1BB - Proposed bedroom detached dwelling – Corey Isolda ext. 4380 – Written reps

 

EPF/3216/17 – Esperanza Nurseries, Stapleford Road Stapleford Abbotts, Essex RM4 1EJ- Outline application to demolish office, boiler house and two glasshouses, erect five dwelling houses, lay out access drive and turning head, amenity and parking areas, form meadow/paddock and alter vehicular access onto Stapleford Road – Jonathan Doe ext. 4103 – Written reps

 

2.         Forthcoming Planning Inquiries/Hearings

 

None this week

 

3.               Enforcement Appeals

 

None this week

 

4.               Appeal Decisions

 

EPF/0752/18 – Clevedon Epping Road Epping Green Essex CM16 6PR - Front fence and electric gates across front of driveway – Allowed with conditions

 

EPF/1620/18 – Bushey Cottage, 1 Bushey Lea Ongar Essex CM5 9ED -

Retention of a front boundary wall (replacement of close boarded fence) – Allowed with conditions

 

EPF/2947/17 – Bushey Cottage, 1 Bushey Lea Ongar  Essex CM5 9ED - Erection of detached outbuilding – Allowed with conditions

 

5.         Tree Preservation Orders

 

None this week

 

6.         S106 Agreements

 

None this week

 

7.         Changes to Planning Systems

 

None this week

Proposed Planning Enforcement Action

None this week

 

It is important to note, that when enforcement action has been authorised, this includes any subsequent action under Part VII of the Town and Country Planning Act 1990, including a prosecution or an injunction.

 

Principal Planning Enforcement Officer

Jerry Godden

01992 564498

Senior Enforcement Officer

Clare Munday

01992 564114

Planning Enforcement Officers

Sharon Hart

01992 564113

 

Jim Gordon

01992 564530

 

Zara Seelig                 

01992 564379

 

Mick Mooney

01992 564713

Compliance Officer

Shannon Murphy

01992 564217

 

Part C - Portfolio Holder Decisions pdf icon PDF 54 KB

The notification of decisions taken by individual Portfolio Holders is no longer included in the Council Bulletin.

 

All members of the Council receive automatic email notification of the publication of each individual Portfolio Holder decision and the call-in period for each decision commences immediately. Members wishing to call-in a decision should complete the attached call-in form and return it to Democratic Services before the expiry of five working days following the publication date of the decision. Members should refer to the Constitution (Article 6 - Overview and Scrutiny) for the rules of call-in.