Agenda and minutes

Council
Tuesday, 25th May, 2021 7.00 pm

Venue: Conference Room, Civic Offices, High Street, Epping. View directions

Contact: Gary Woodhall Tel: (01992) 564243  Email:  democraticservices@eppingforestdc.gov.uk

Media

Items
No. Item

1.

Webcasting Introduction

This virtual meeting is to be webcast. Members are reminded of the need to unmute before speaking.

 

The Democratic and Electoral Services Manager will read the following announcement:

 

“I would like to remind everyone present that this meeting will be broadcast live to the internet (or filmed) and will be capable of repeated viewing (or another use by such third parties). Thereby by participating in this virtual meeting, you are consenting to being filmed and to the possible use of those images and sound recordings for webcasting and/or training purposes. If members of the public do not wish to have their image captured they should ensure that their video setting throughout the virtual meeting is turned off and set to audio only.

 

Please also be aware that if technical difficulties interrupt the meeting that cannot be overcome, the Chairman may need to adjourn the meeting.”

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Democratic and Electoral Services Team Manager reminded everyone present that the meeting would be broadcast live to the Internet, and that the Council had adopted a protocol for the webcasting of its meetings.

2.

DISTRICT COUNCIL ELECTIONS - 6 MAY 2021

The Chairman to welcome the following newly elected and re-elected members of the Council following the elections held on 6 May 2021.

 

Councillor

Ward

Simon Heap

Buckhurst Hill East

Kenneth Williamson

Buckhurst Hill West

Pranav Bhanot

Chigwell Row

Kaz Rizvi

Chigwell Village

Jon Whitehouse

Epping Hemnall

Holly Whitbread

Epping Lindsey and Thornwood Common

Alan Lion

Grange Hill

Deborah Barlow

Grange Hill

Raymond Balcombe

High Ongar, Willingale and the Rodings

Chidi Nweke

Loughton Alderton

Michael Owen

Loughton Broadway

David Wixley

Loughton Fairmead

Jayna Jogia

Loughton Forest

Rose Brookes

Loughton Roding

Caroline Pond

Loughton St John's

Judy Jennings

Loughton St Mary's

Ian Hadley

Moreton and Fyfield

Heather Brady

Passingford

John Philip

Theydon Bois

Tim Matthews

Waltham Abbey High Beach

Steven Heather

Waltham Abbey Honey Lane

Jeane Lea

Waltham Abbey North East

Helen Kane

Waltham Abbey South West

 

The Chairman will present declaration of acceptance of office certificates to the newly

elected members.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Chairman welcomed the following newly elected and re-elected members of the Council at the election held on 6 May 2021 as follows:

 

Councillor

Ward

Simon Heap

Buckhurst Hill East

Kenneth Williamson

Buckhurst Hill West

Pranav Bhanot

Chigwell Row

Kaz Rizvi

Chigwell Village

Jon Whitehouse

Epping Hemnall

Holly Whitbread

Epping Lindsey and Thornwood Common

Alan Lion

Grange Hill

Deborah Barlow

Grange Hill

Raymond Balcombe

High Ongar, Willingale and the Rodings

Chidi Nweke

Loughton Alderton

Michael Owen

Loughton Broadway

David Wixley

Loughton Fairmead

Jayna Jogia

Loughton Forest

Rose Brookes

Loughton Roding

Caroline Pond

Loughton St John's

Judy Jennings

Loughton St Mary's

Ian Hadley

Moreton and Fyfield

Heather Brady

Passingford

John Philip

Theydon Bois

Tim Matthews

Waltham Abbey High Beach

Steven Heather

Waltham Abbey Honey Lane

Jeane Lea

Waltham Abbey North East

Helen Kane

Waltham Abbey South West

 

The newly elected members present were given the declaration of acceptance of office certificates.

3.

ELECTION OF CHAIRMAN pdf icon PDF 101 KB

To elect a Chairman of the Council for the municipal year 2021/22.

 

The new Chairman will then make a declaration of acceptance of office.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Council received nominations for the office of Chairman of the Council for 2021/22. Councillor H Kane was proposed, having been moved formally by Councillor C Whitbread and seconded by Councillor J Lea. It was:

 

            RESOLVED:

 

That Councillor H Kane be elected Chairman of the Council for the ensuring year.

 

Councillor H Kane thereupon made a declaration of Acceptance of Office of the Chairman and thanked the Council for her election.

 

She stated that due to the restrictions of the Pandemic which were still in force, this year would again be a difficult year to make plans for future charitable events and as soon as there was a change she would update members accordingly.

 

COUNCILLOR H KANE IN THE CHAIR

 

4.

APPOINTMENT OF VICE-CHAIRMAN pdf icon PDF 99 KB

To appoint a member to be Vice-Chairman of the Council for the municipal year

2021/22. Nominations received will be reported at the meeting.

 

The new Vice-Chairman will then make a declaration of acceptance of office.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Council received nominations for the office of Vice-Chairman of the Council for 2021/22. Councillor J Share-Bernia was proposed, having been formally moved by Councillor A Patel and seconded by Councillor D Sunger. It was:

 

            RESOLVED:

 

That Councillor J Share-Bernia be appointed Vice-Chairman of the Council for the ensuring year.

 

Councillor J Share-Bernia thereupon made a declaration of Acceptance of Office of Vice-Chairman of the Council and thanked the Council for her appointment.

5.

Minutes

The minutes of the meeting held on 29 April 2021 will be presented to the next meeting of Council for approval.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Chairman advised that the minutes of the Council meeting held on the 29 April 2021 would be presented at the next meeting of Council on the 29 July 2021.

6.

Declarations of Interest

To declare interests in any item on the agenda.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

There were no declarations of interest pursuant to the Council’s Code of Member Conduct.

7.

Announcements

(a)        Chairman’s Announcements

 

(b)       Members not seeking Re-election

 

The Council noted that John Knapman retired from the Council in May 2020 and Amy Beales, Debra Roberts, Gavin Chambers, Gaghan Mohindra, Brian Sandler and Maggie McEwen had not sought re-election on 6 May 2021.

 

In recognition of their long service to the Council Gagan Mohindra, Member for Grange Hill will receive a silver award for 15 years’ service, John Knapman Member for Chigwell Village will receive a gold award for 22 years’ service, Brian Sandler Member for Chigwell Row will receive a gold award for 23 years’ service and Maggie McEwen, Member for High Ongar, Willingale and the Rodings will receive a gold award for 25 years’ service.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

(a)        Former Councillor Brian Hudspeth

 

The Chairman announced that it was with much sadness, that her first announcement on being re-elected Chairman of Council was to inform Members that former Councillor Brian Hudspeth, who was Chairman of Epping Forest District Council from 1991-92 had passed away, at the age of 88.

 

Brian represented the ward of North Weald Bassett for over 12 years, as both a District and a Parish Councillor.

 

On the 18 April 1991, Brian along with the Lord Lieutenant of Essex, Admiral Sir Andrew Lewis had the distinction of officially opening the new Civic Offices in Epping and a plaque to commemorate this event was encased on the external wall by the main entrance.

 

Due to the current Covid restrictions, the Chairman asked Members to remain seated to observe a minute’s silence in his memory.

 

(b)       Former Members

 

The Chairman advised that due to the current Pandemic it was not possible to invite the former Members to this meeting to receive their Long Service Awards and she therefore acknowledged the contributions made to the Council by:

 

  • former Councillor G Mohindra who had not re-sought re-election after 12 years of service and would be sent a Long Service Award;
  • former Councillor J Knapman who had not re-sought re-election after 22 years of service and would be sent a Long Service award; 
  • former Councillor B Sandler who had not re-sought re-election after 23 years of service and would be sent a Long Service award;
  • former Councillor M McEwen who had not re-sought re-election after 25 years of service and would be sent a Long Service award;
  • former Councillor G Chambers who had not re-sought re-election after 8 years of service;
  • former Councillor A Beales who had not re-sought re-election after 5 years of service; and
  • former Councillor D Roberts who had not re-sought re-election after 5 years of service.

 

The Chairman took this opportunity to thank the former Members for their hard work and commitment to the Council over the many years of service that they had given to the District.

8.

REPORT OF THE APPOINTMENTS PANEL pdf icon PDF 34 KB

Leader of Council will present the report (to follow) regarding:

 

(a)        Notice of Constitution of Political Groups, Group Leaders and Deputies;

 

(b)        Appointments made by the Leader to the Cabinet, Cabinet Committees and

Outside Organisations carrying out Executive Functions;

 

(c)        Membership, Chairmanship and Vice-Chairmanship of Committees, Sub-Committees and Panels (Non-Executive Bodies);

 

(d)        Appointments to Outside Organisations carrying out Council, regulatory or non-Cabinet Functions.

 

The Council will need to vote on (c) and (d) where the number of nominations exceeds

the number of places available.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Mover: Councillor C Whitbread, (Chairman of the Appointments Panel and Leader of the Council)

 

Councillor C Whitbread reported on the appointments which he had made to the Cabinet, Cabinet Committees and Outside organisations carrying out Executive Functions for 2021/22.

 

Furthermore, he also reported the recommendations of the Appointment Panel in relation to the membership, chairmanship and vice-chairmanship of Committees, Sub-Committees and Panels (non-executive bodies) along with the Outside Organisations carrying out Council, Regulatory or non- Cabinet functions.

 

The Council voted on appointments where the number of nominations exceeded the number of places available.

 

            RESOLVED:

 

(1)                            That, in accordance with Regulation 8 of the Local Government (Committees and Political Groups) Regulations 1990, the constitution of political groups as set out in Appendix 1, to these minutes be noted;

 

(2)             That details of appointments made by the Leader of the Council, of Cabinet Members and Cabinet Committees carrying out Executive Functions as set out in Appendix 2 to these minutes be noted;

 

(3)             That the Membership, Chairmanship and Vice-Chairmanship of Committees, Sub-Committees and Panels (non-Executive bodies) as set out at Appendix 3 to these minutes be noted;

 

(4)             That the group representatives for the purpose of notifying substitute members for meetings be noted as follows;

 

(a)   Conservative Group:

 

·          Councillor C Whitbread (Group Leader);

·          Councillor N Bedford (Deputy Group Leader);

·          Councillor S Kane; and

·          Councillor M Sartin.

 

(b)   Green Party Group:

 

·          Councillor S Neville (Group Leader); and

·          Councillor S Heap (Deputy Group Leader).

 

(c)   Liberal Democrats Group:

 

·          Councillor J M Whitehouse (Group Leader); and

·          Councillor J H Whitehouse (Deputy Group Leader).

 

(d)   Loughton Residents Association Group

 

·          Councillor C P Pond (Group Leader); and

·          Councillor D Wixley (Deputy Group Leader).

 

(5)             That the Group representative confirm member appointments to the Proper Officer for the Overview and Scrutiny Select Committees for 2021/22 at the first municipal meeting of Overview and Scrutiny Committee;

 

(6)             That appointments to Outside Organisations carrying out Council Regulatory or non-Cabinet functions, as set out at Appendix 4 to these minutes be approved; and

 

(7)             That the appointments made by the Leader of Council to Outside Organisations carrying out Executive functions, as set out at Appendix 5 be received.

9.

SCHEME OF DELEGATIONS pdf icon PDF 178 KB

The Constitution requires that the scheme of delegation should be agreed at the

Annual meeting (report to follow).

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Council’s Constitution required that the Scheme of Delegation be agreed at the Annual meeting. The current scheme had been reviewed and amended due to the departure of the Service Director for Contracts, Technical, Commercial and Regulatory Services, it was necessary to amend Part 3 – Scheme of Delegation, Appendix 3, EXL2 (attached).

 

RESOLVED:

 

That theScheme of Officer Delegation for Council and Regulatory Functions attached be agreed.

10.

COUNCIL MEETING DATES FOR 2021/22

            Recommendation:

 

That during 2021/22 ordinary meetings of Council are to be held on the following dates:

 

29 July 2021;

28 October 2021;

16 December 2021;

24 February 2022;

05 April 2022; and

26 May 2022.

 

It is a requirement of the Constitution that the program or ordinary meetings of the Council be approved at the annual meeting of the Council.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Council was informed that it was a requirement if the Constitution, for the Council to approve a programme of ordinary meetings of the Council each year.

 

            RESOLVED:

 

That during 2021/22 ordinary meetings of the Council be held on the following dates;

           

            29 July 2021;

            28 October 2021;

            16 December 2021;

            24 February 2022;

            05 April 2022; and

            26 May 2022.