Agenda and minutes

Council
Monday, 20th May, 2019 7.30 pm

Venue: Council Chamber, Civic Offices, High Street, Epping

Contact: Democratic Services Manager Tel: (01992) 564243  Email:  democraticservices@eppingforestdc.gov.uk

Media

Items
No. Item

1.

Webcasting Introduction

This meeting is to be webcast. Members are reminded of the need to activate their microphones before speaking. The Democratic Services Manager will read the following announcement:

 

“The Chairman would like to remind everyone present that this meeting will be broadcast live to the internet (or filmed) and will be capable of repeated viewing (or another use by such third parties).

 

If you are seated in the lower public seating area it is likely that the recording cameras will capture your image and this will result in the possibility that your image will become part of the broadcast.

 

This may infringe your human and data protection rights and if you wish to avoid this you should move to the upper public gallery.”

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Senior Democratic Services Officer reminded everyone present that the meeting would be broadcast live to the Internet, and that the Council had adopted a protocol for the webcasting of its meetings.

2.

District Council Elections - 2 May 2019

The Chairman to welcome the following newly elected and re-elected members of the Council following the elections held on 2 May 2019.

 

Councillor

Ward

Nigel Avey

Broadley Common, Epping Upland & Nazeing

Aniket Patel

Buckhurst Hill West

Paula Keska

Chipping Ongar, Greensted and Marden Ash

Cherry McCredie

Epping Hemnall

Chris Whitbread

Epping Lindsey and Thornwood Common

Sheree Rackham

Grange Hill

Richard Morgan

Hastingwood, Matching and Sheering Village

Brian Rolfe

Lambourne

Richard Bassett

Lower Nazeing

Paul Stalker

Lower Sheering

Jaymey McIvor

North Weald Bassett

Mary Sartin

Roydon

Nigel Bedford

Shelley

Syd Stavrou

Waltham Abbey High Beach

Ann Mitchell

Waltham North East

Julian Leppert

Waltham Abbey Paternoster

Sam Kane

Waltham Abbey Honey Lane

David Plummer

Waltham Abbey South West

 

The Chairman will present declaration of acceptance of office certificates, to the newly elected members.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Chairman welcomed the newly elected and re-elected members of the Council at the election held on 2 May 2019 as follows;

 

Councillor

Ward

Nigel Avey

Broadley Common, Epping Upland & Nazeing

Aniket Patel

Buckhurst Hill West

Paula Keska

Chipping Ongar, Greensted and Marden Ash

Cherry McCredie

Epping Hemnall

Chris Whitbread

Epping Lindsey and Thornwood Common

Sheree Rackham

Grange Hill

Richard Morgan

Hastingwood, Matching and Sheering Village

Brian Rolfe

Lambourne

Richard Bassett

Lower Nazeing

Paul Stalker

Lower Sheering

Jaymey McIvor

North Weald Bassett

Mary Sartin

Roydon

Nigel Bedford

Shelley

Syd Stavrou

Waltham Abbey High Beach

Ann Mitchell

Waltham North East

Julian Leppert

Waltham Abbey Paternoster

Sam Kane

Waltham Abbey Honey Lane

David Plummer

Waltham Abbey South West

 

The Chairman presented the declaration of acceptance of office certificates to all newly and re-elected members present.

3.

Chairman of Council - Year of Office

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Councillor R Bassett addressed the Council on his year of office. He had attended many events and activities across the District, in his role as a Chairman, which demonstrated the valuable service voluntary groups and organisations provided.

 

He had sought to support and promote these organisations and create business network events for community links and good relationships for the District and the residents of Epping Forest. He had hosted a Charity Concert to raise the profile of young people and their talents, and raise funds for the Young Carers, centre in Loughton. Memorable occasions, had been the 56th Squadron parade at North Weald Airfield, meeting the Duchess of Cambridge at Gilwell Scout Headquarters and attending the Queen Scout Parade at Windsor Castle.

 

Members and D Macnab, on behalf of the staff expressed their appreciation for his service throughout his year of office.

4.

Election of Chairman pdf icon PDF 45 KB

To elect a Chairman of the Council for the municipal year 2019/20.

 

The new chairman will then make a declaration of acceptance of office.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Council received nominations for the office of Chairman of the Council for 2019/20. Councillor R Bassett was proposed, having been moved formally by Councillor M Sartin and seconded by Councillor C Whitbread. It was:

 

            RESOLVED:

 

That Councillor R Bassett be elected Chairman of the Council for the ensuring year.

 

Councillor R Bassett thereupon made a declaration of Acceptance of Office of the Chairman and thanked the Council for his election.

 

COUNCILLOR R BASSETT IN THE CHAIR

5.

Appointment of Vice-Chairman pdf icon PDF 44 KB

To appoint a member to be Vice-Chairman of the Council for the municipal year 2019/20. Nominations received will be reported at the meeting.

 

The new Vice Chairman will then make a declaration of acceptance of office.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Council received nominations for the office of Vice-Chairman of the Council for 2019/20. Councillor H Kane was proposed, having been formally moved by Councillor S Stavrou and seconded by Councillor C Whitbread. It was:

 

            RESOLVED:

 

That Councillor H Kane be appointed Vice-Chairman of the Council for the ensuring year.

 

Councillor H Kane thereupon made a declaration of Acceptance of Office of Vice-Chairman of the Council and thanked the Council for her appointment.

6.

Minutes pdf icon PDF 103 KB

To approve as a correct record and sign the minutes of the meeting held on 25 April 2019 (To follow).

Additional documents:

Minutes:

            RESOLVED:

 

That the minutes of the Council meeting held on 25 April 2019 be taken as read and signed by the Chairman as a correct record.

7.

Declarations of Interest

To declare interests in any item on the agenda.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

There were no declarations of interest pursuant to the Council’s Code of member Conduct.

8.

Announcements

(a)        Apologies for Absence

 

(b)       Chairman’s Announcements

 

(c)        Members not seeking Re-election or not Re-elected

 

To note that;

 

(i)            L Hughes, A Grigg and K Chana did not seek re-election on 2 May 2019; and

 

(ii)           R Gadsby and L Webster were not re-elected on 3 May 2019.

 

Members who achieve 10, 15 or 20 years of service, are asked to attend the meeting to receive a Long Service Award in recognition of their service to the Council.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

(a)        Announcements by the Chairman

 

(i)         Former Members

 

The Chairman acknowledged the contributions made to the Council by:

 

·         former Councillor L Hughes who had not re-sought re-election after four years of service;

·         former Councillor A Grigg who had not re-sought re-election after 21 years of service; 

·         former Councillor K Chana who had not re-sought re-election after 13 years of service;

·         former Councillor R Gadsby who was not re-elected after 16 years of service; and

·         former Councillor L Webster who was not re-elected after 20 years of service.

 

The Chairman presented a bronze Long Service Award to former Councillor K Chana for his service to the Council.

 

The Chairman advised that himself and the Vice-Chairman would visit former Councillors Grigg, Gadsby and Webster with their Long Service Awards.

 

(ii)        Flowers

 

The Chairman announced that the floral display from tonight’s meeting would be sent to Shirley Hawkins, the Deputy Chief Executive’s Assistant who would be shortly retiring after 59 years of service to the local authority.

 

(iii)       Retiring Chief Executive, Derek Macnab

 

Members of the Council paid tribute to Derek Macnab, the former Acting Chief Executive of Epping Forest District Council, who was retiring after 36 years in Local Government. They thanked him for his contributions to the District and wished him well for the future.

9.

Election of Leader

Recommendation:

 

(1)               That, in accordance with Section 44C(2) of the Local Government Act 2000, the Council appoints the Leader of the Council for a 4 year term of office, as prescribed by Section 44E of the Act, expiring on the day of the Annual Council meeting or following normal day of retirement as a Councillor.

 

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Council received nominations for the Leader of the Council. Councillor C Whitbread was proposed, having been moved formally by Councillor S Stavrou and seconded by Councillor J Philip. It was:

 

RESOLVED:

 

That, in accordance with Section 44C(2) of the Local Government Act 2000, Councillor C Whitbread be appointed Leader of the Council for a four year term of office, as prescribed by Section 44E of the Act, expiring on the day of the Annual Council meeting or following normal day of retirement as a Councillor.

10.

Report of the Appointment Panel pdf icon PDF 82 KB

Leader of Council will present the report (to follow) regarding:

 

(a)          Notice of Constitution of Political Groups, Group Leaders and Deputies;

(b)          Appointment made by the Leader to the Cabinet, Cabinet Committees and Outside organisations carrying out Executive Functions;

(c)           Membership, Chairmanship and Vice- Chairmanship of Committees, Sub-Committees and Panels (Non-Executive Bodies);

(d)          Appointments to Outside Organisations carrying out Council, Regulatory or Non-Cabinet Functions.

 

The Council will need to vote on (c) and (d) where the number of nominations exceeds the number of places available.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Mover: Councillor C Whitbread, (Chairman of the Appointment Panel and Leader of the Council)

 

Councillor C Whitbread reported on the appointments which he had made to the Cabinet, Cabinet Committees and Outside organisations carrying out Executive Functions.

 

Furthermore, he also reported the recommendations of the Appointment Panel in relation to the membership, chairmanship and vice-chairman of Committees, Sub-Committees and Panels (non-executive bodies) along with the Outside Organisations carrying out Council, Regulatory or non Cabinet functions, which included further changes and nominations since the Panel had met on 9 May 2019.

 

The Council voted on appointments where the number of nominations exceeded the number of places available.

 

            RESOLVED:

 

(1)           That, in accordance with Regulation 8 of the Local Government  (Committees and Political Groups) Regulations 1990, the constitution of political groups as set out in Appendix 5, to these minutes be noted;

 

(2)           That details of appointments made by the Leader of the Council, of Cabinet members and Cabinet Committees carrying out Executive functions as set out in Appendix 1 to these minutes be noted;

 

(3)           That the Membership, Chairmanship and Vice-Chairmanship of Committees, Sub-Committees and Panels (non-Executive  bodies) as set out at Appendix 2 to these minutes be noted;

 

(4)           That the group representatives for the purposes of notifying substitute members for meetings be noted as follows;

 

(a)  Conservative Group:

 

·                     Councillor C. Whitbread (Group Leader)

·                     Councillor S. Stavrou (Deputy Group Leader);

·                     Councillor S. Kane; and

·                     Councillor M. Sartin.

 

(b)  Green Party Group:

 

·                     Councillor S. Neville (Group Leader); and

·                     Councillor S. Heap (Deputy Group Leader)

 

(c)   Liberal Democrat Group:

 

·                     Councillor J. M. Whitehouse (Group Leader); and

·                     Councillor J. H. Whitehouse (Deputy Group Leader).

 

(d)  Loughton Residents Association Group:

 

·                     Councillor C. P. Pond (Group Leader); and

·                     Councillor D. Wixley (Deputy Group Leader).

 

(5)           That the group representative confirm member appointments to the Proper Officer for the Overview and Scrutiny Select Committees for 2019/20, by 30 May 2019;

 

(6)           That appointments to Outside Organisations carrying out Council Regulatory or non-Cabinet functions, as set out at Appendix 3 to these minutes be approved; and

 

(7)           That the appointments to be made by the Leader of the Council to Outside Organisations carrying out Executive functions, as set out at Appendix 4, to these minutes be noted.

11.

Scheme of Delegations

            Recommendation:

 

To note the scheme of delegation which are the responsibility of the Council to determine.

 

The constitution requires that the scheme of delegation should be agreed at the annual meeting. No new delegations have been made and details of the delegations can be found within the Constitution.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Council’s Constitution required that the Scheme of Delegations be agreed at the Annual Council meeting. The current scheme had received no further additions or amendments since the last meeting, which had been agreed on 25 April 2019.

 

            RESOLVED:

 

That the Scheme of Delegations as set out in the Constitution be agreed.

12.

Council meeting Dates for 2019/20

            Recommendation:

 

That during 2019/20 ordinary meetings of Council be held on the following dates;

 

30 July 2019;

19 September 2019;

5 November 2019;

17 December 2019;

25 February 2020;

7 April 2020; and

21 May 2020.

 

It is a requirement of the Constitution that the program of ordinary meetings of the Council be approved at the annual meeting of the Council.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Council was informed that it was a requirement of the Constitution, for the Council to approve a programme of ordinary meetings of the Council each year.

 

RESOLVED:

 

That during 2019/20 ordinary meetings of Council be held on the following dates;

 

30 July 2019;

19 September 2019;

5 November 2019;

17 December 2019;

25 February 2020;

7 April 2020; and

21 May 2020.