Agenda and minutes

Council
Thursday, 24th May, 2018 7.30 pm

Venue: Council Chamber, Civic Offices, High Street, Epping

Contact: Council Secretary: Simon Hill  Tel: 01992 564249 Email:  democraticservices@eppingforestdc.gov.uk

Media

Items
No. Item

1.

Webcasting Introduction

This meeting is to be webcast. Members are reminded of the need to activate their microphones before speaking. The Assistant Director of Governance will read the following announcement:

 

“The Chairman would like to remind everyone present that this meeting will be broadcast live to the internet (or filmed) and will be capable of repeated viewing (or another use by such third parties).

 

If you are seated in the lower public seating area it is likely that the recording cameras will capture your image and this will result in the possibility that your image will become part of the broadcast.

 

This may infringe your human and data protection rights and if you wish to avoid this you should move to the upper public gallery.”

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Assistant Director, Governance reminded everyone present that the meeting would be broadcast live to the Internet, and that the Council had adopted a protocol for the webcasting of its meetings.

2.

Former Councillor Elizabeth Downes

The Council is invited to stand for a minute’s silence in tribute to the memory of former Councillor Elizabeth Downes who passed away 7 May 2018.

 

Former Councillor Downes represented the Nazeing Ward of the District as a Conservative Councillor from 1981 to 1995.

 

She served on many of the Council’s member bodies during in this period, including the Housing Management Sub-Committee, Public Health Committee, Libraries, Arts Museum Sub-Committee (each of which she was Vice-Chairman for a period)  the Leisure Services Committee, , Environment Committee, Housing Committee, Public Services Committee, , Joint Staff Committee, Recreation & Amenities Committee, Hospital Services, Environmental Protection and Meal Services. She also represented the Council on many outside organisations, including Epping Sport Centre Management Committee, Friends of Epping Forest District Museum, Area Museum Service, Victoria County of History of Essex, West Essex District Health Authority – Joint Consultative Committee, West Essex & District Community Health Council and as a deputy for the Lea Valley Regional Park Authority.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

It was with much sadness that the Chairman informed the Council of the death of former Councillor Elizabeth Downes.

 

Former Councillor Downes represented the Nazeing Ward of the District as a Conservative Councillor from 1981 to 1995. She had served on many of the Council’s member bodies and outside organisations during her time.

 

Members paid tribute to the memory of former Councillor Elizabeth Downes and stood for a minute’s silence in her memory.

3.

District Council Elections - 3 May 2018

The Chairman to welcome the following newly elected and re-elected members of the Council following the elections held on 3 May 2018.

 

Councillor

Ward

Steven Neville

Buckhurst Hill East

Jo Share-Bernia

Buckhurst Hill West

Darshan Sunger

Chigwell Village

Basil Vaz

Chipping Ongar, Greensted and Marden Ash

Janet Whitehouse

Epping Hemnall

Leslie Burrows

Epping Lindsey and Thornwood Common

Gagan Mohindra

Grange Hill

Chris Roberts

Loughton Alderton

Chris Pond

Loughton Broadway

Louise Mead

Loughton Fairmead

Roger Baldwin

Loughton Forest

Stephen Murray

Loughton Roding

Bob Jennings

Loughton St John's

Howard Kauffman

Loughton St Mary's

Yolanda Knight

Lower Nazeing

Peter Bolton

North Weald Bassett

Sue Jones

Theydon Bois

David Stocker

Waltham Abbey Honey Lane

David Dorrell

Waltham Abbey Paternoster

Ian Hadley

Moreton and Fyfield

Michael Owen

Loughton Broadway

Steven Heather

Waltham Abbey Honey Lane

 

The Chairman will present declaration of acceptance of office certificates the newly elected members. 

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Chairman welcomed the newly elected and re-elected members of the Council at the election held on 3 May 2018 as follows;

 

Councillor

Ward

Steven Neville

Buckhurst Hill East

Jo Share-Bernia

Buckhurst Hill West

Darshan Sunger

Chigwell Village

Basil Vaz

Chipping Ongar, Greensted and Marden Ash

Janet Whitehouse

Epping Hemnall

Leslie Burrows

Epping Lindsey and Thornwood Common

Gagan Mohindra

Grange Hill

Chris Roberts

Loughton Alderton

Chris Pond

Loughton Broadway

Louise Mead

Loughton Fairmead

Roger Baldwin

Loughton Forest

Stephen Murray

Loughton Roding

Bob Jennings

Loughton St John's

Howard Kauffman

Loughton St Mary's

Yolanda Knight

Lower Nazeing

Peter Bolton

North Weald Bassett

Sue Jones

Theydon Bois

David Stocker

Waltham Abbey Honey Lane

David Dorrell

Waltham Abbey Paternoster

Ian Hadley

Moreton and Fyfield

Michael Owen

Loughton Broadway

Steven Heather

Waltham Abbey Honey Lane

 

The Chairman presented declaration of acceptance of office certificates to all newly and re-elected members. 

 

4.

Retiring Chairman of the Council - Year in Office

Additional documents:

Minutes:

David Stallan addressed the Council on his year of office and retirement from the Council after 19 years service. He advised that he had attended many events and activities in the District, in his role as a Chairman. He had raised £5,500 for his chosen charities which included Safe Places Epping Forest, Safer Communities, Norway House, Air Cadets, Army Cadets, The Rudolph Walker Foundation and Diabetes UK. He also paid tribute to the 11 previous and serving Councillors that had passed away over his term of office.

 

Councillor C Whitbread, Councillor S Murray, Councillor C P Pond, Councillor A Grigg, Councillor J M Whitehouse, Councillor S Neville and the Director of Communities, A Hall on behalf of the staff, expressed their appreciation for his hard work and dedication throughout his term of office as Chairman and service to the Council.

 

5.

Election of Chairman

To elect a Chairman of the Council for the municipal year 2018/19.

 

The new Chairman will then make a declaration of acceptance of office.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The nomination of Councillor R Bassett for the Office of Chairman of the Council having been moved formally by Councillor M Sartin and seconded by Councillor C Whitbread, it was:

 

            RESOLVED:

 

That Councillor R Bassett be elected Chairman of the Council for the ensuing year.

 

Councillor R Bassett thereupon made a Declaration of Acceptance of Office for the Chairman of the Council and thanked the Council for the distinct honour. He advised that he would be concentrating on meeting with small businesses and enterprises within the District and that for his chosen charities he would be supporting Epping Forest Community Transport and Sport Clubs and charities within the District.

 

Councillor R Bassett in the Chair.

6.

Past Chairman's Badge

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The new Chairman presented D Stallan with a past Chairman’s badge of office.

7.

Appointment of Vice-Chairman pdf icon PDF 47 KB

To appoint a member to be a Vice-Chairman of the Council for the municipal year 2018/19. Nominations received will be reported at the meeting. The new Vice-Chairman will then make a declaration of acceptance of office.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The nomination of Councillor R Gadsby for the Vice-Chairman of the Council having been moved formally by the Councillor H Kane and seconded by Councillor L Webster was;

 

            RESOLVED:

 

That Councillor R Gadsby be appointed Vice-Chairman of the Council for the ensuing year.

 

Councillor R Gadsby thereupon made a declaration of Acceptance of Office of Vice-Chairman of the Council and thanked the Council for her appointment.

8.

Minutes pdf icon PDF 72 KB

To approve as a correct record and sign the minutes of the meetings held on 24 April 2018 (attached).

Additional documents:

Minutes:

            RESOLVED:

 

That the minutes of the Council meetings held on 24 April 2018 be taken as read and signed by the Chairman as a correct record.

9.

Declarations of Interest

To declare interests in any item on the agenda.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

There were no declarations of interest by members of the Council under this item.

10.

Announcements

(a)        Apologies for Absence

 

(b)       Chairman’s Announcements

 

(c)        Members not seeking Re-election or not Re-elected

 

To note that;

 

(i)            D Stallan, T Boyce, G Shiell, S Watson and L Girling did not seek re-election on 3 May 2018; and

 

(ii)           R Butler was not re-elected on 3 May 2018.

 

Members who achieve a certain period of service, are asked to attend the meeting to receive a Long Service Award in recognition of their service to the Council. David Stallan has represented the North Weald Bassett Ward for 19 years and receive a silver award.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

(a)          Announcements by the Chairman of Council

 

(i)            Members not seeking Re-election or Not Re-elected

 

The Council noted that T Boyce, W Breare-Hall, L Girling, G Shiell, D Stallan and S Watson had not sought re-election on 3 May 2018 and R Butler had not been re-elected.

 

In recognition of D Stallan’s 19 year’s service as a Member for the North Weald Bassett Ward and T Boyce’s 10 year's service as a member for Moreton and Fyfield Ward, the Chairman presented D Stallan with a silver award and T Boyce with a bronze award.

11.

Report of the appointment panel pdf icon PDF 83 KB

Leader of Council will present the report (to follow) regarding:

 

(a)          Notice of Constitution of Political Groups, Group Leaders and Deputies;

 

(b)          Appointments made by the Leader to the Cabinet, Cabinet Committees and Outside Organisations carrying out Executive Functions;

 

(c)          Membership, Chairmanship and Vice-Chairmanship of Committees, Sub-Committees and Panels (Non-Executive Bodies);

 

(d)          Appointments to Outside Organisations carrying out Council, regulatory or non-Cabinet Functions.

 

The Council will need to vote on (c) and (d) where the number of nominations exceeds the number of places available.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Mover: Councillor C Whitbread, (Chairman of the Panel and Leader of the Council)

 

Councillor C Whitbread reported on the appointments which he had made to the Cabinet, Cabinet Committees and Outside Organisations carrying out Executive Functions.

 

Furthermore, he also reported the recommendations of the Appointment Panel in relation to the membership, chairmanship and vice-chairmanship of Committees, Sub-Committees and Panels (non-executive bodies), along with the Outside Organisations carrying out Council, Regulatory or non Cabinet Functions, which included further changes and nominations since the Panel had met.

 

The Council voted on appointments where the number of nominations exceeded the number of places available.

 

            RESOLVED:

 

(1)           That, in accordance with Regulation 8 of the Local Government (Committees and Political Groups) Regulations 1990, the constitution of political groups as set out in Appendix 5, to these minutes be noted;

 

(2)           That details of appointments made by the Leader of the Council, of Cabinet members and Cabinet Committees carrying out Executive functions. as set out in Appendix 1 to these minutes be noted;

 

(3)           That the Membership, Chairmanship and Vice-Chairmanship of Committees, Sub-Committees and Panels (non-Executive bodies) as set out at Appendix 2 to these minutes be approved;

 

(4)           That the group representatives for the purposes of notifying substitute members for meetings be noted as follows:

 

(a)    Conservative Group:

 

·                               Councillor C. Whitbread (Group Leader);

·                               Councillor S. Stavrou (Deputy Group Leader);

·                               Councillor S. Kane; and

·                               Councillor M. Sartin;

 

(b)    Green Party Group:

 

·                               Councillor S. Neville (Group Leader); and

·                               Councillor S. Heap (Deputy Group Leader);

 

(c)    Liberal Democrat Group:

 

·                               Councillor J. M. Whitehouse (Group Leader); and

·                               Councillor J. H. Whitehouse (Deputy Group Leader); and

 

(d)    Loughton Residents Association Group:

 

·                               Councillor C. P. Pond (Group Leader); and

·                               Councillor D. Wixley (Deputy Group Leader);

 

(5)           That the group representative confirm member appointments to the Proper Officer for the Overview and Scrutiny Select Committees for 2018/19, by 29 May 2018;

 

(6)           That appointments to Outside Organisations carrying out Council Regulatory or non-Cabinet functions, as set out at Appendix 3 to these minutes be approved; and

 

(7)           That the appointments to be made by the Leader of the Council to Outside Organisations carrying out Executive functions, as set out at Appendix 4, to these minutes be noted.

 

12.

Scheme of Delegations by or on Behalf of the Council

            Recommendation:

 

To note the scheme of delegation which are the responsibility of the Council to determine.

 

The Constitution requires that the scheme of delegation should be agreed at the  Annual meeting. No new delegation have been made and details of the delegations can be found contained within the Constitution.

Additional documents:

Minutes:

The Council’s Constitution required that the Scheme of Delegations be agreed at the Annual Meeting. The current scheme had received no further additions or amendments since the last annual meeting.

 

            RESOLVED:

           

That the Scheme of Delegations – Delegated by or on behalf of the Council be noted.

13.

Council meeting Dates For 2018/19

            Recommendation:

 

That during 2018/19 ordinary meetings of the Council be held on the following dates;

           

            31 July 2018;

            25 September 2018;

            1 November 2018;

            20 December 2018;

            21 February 2019;

            25 April 2019; and

            23 May 2019.

 

It is a requirement of the Constitution that the program of ordinary meetings of the Council be approved at the annual meeting of the Council.

           

Additional documents:

Minutes:

On 22 February 2018, the Council adopted the calendar of meetings for the municipal year May 2018 to May 2019 and it was required within the Council’s Constitution that the programme of ordinary meetings of the Council were approved at the Annual meeting.

 

            RESOLVED:

 

That during 2018/19 ordinary meetings of the Council be held on the following dates:        

 

31 July 2018;

            25 September 2018;

            1 November 2018;

            20 December 2018;

            21 February 2019;

            25 April 2019; and

            23 May 2019 (Annual Council).